Home / Forum / Builds and Things Built / Laser – J Tech Photonics Tips and hints / Reply To: Laser – J Tech Photonics Tips and hints

Profile photo of alanalan
Post count: 80
#5474 |

I think I set it at something like 1.25″ based on what they mentioned in their install/focusing docs.

I have trouble finding what I consider the “sweet” smallest laser spot. I’ve also been experimenting quite a bit with adding things under my wasteboard and changing the material heights, that I haven’t found a good way to 100% ensure consistency.

Eventually, I’ll look into building some sort of electronic touch plate…or even just something basic that I can fit as a “dry” gauge to get reasonably close. Right now I’m using my wife’s plastic ruler which is unscientific at best.

What I’d really LIKE to do is create a file like the Epliog’s raster burn tests that use different speeds and laser intensities to see what each burn looks like (for vector burns). I’d like to do the same thing with Z heights so I can calibrate it with real burns instead of just trying to see how cute the little dot looks with the laser turned way down.

I managed to draw a few rectangle outlines with Easel that each burn at a different intensity. (IE: M106 S255, S200, S150, S100, S50). I then copied the file a few times and edited the feed speeds so I have a single file of ~5 rectangles for each speed (50mm/m, 100m/m, 200mm/m, 280mm/m, etc) to try and see what produced the cleanest lines at each speed and intensity.

But, I didn’t spend the time to line up each rectangle nice and straight, and then you have to run the file for each speed since I edited only the feed rates and not object positions, so you have to reset your zeros and try again.

I’d like to do the same thing, but also with Z depth/speed/intensity, though that would probably take up at least a full 12×12″ sheet of material! 🙂

At least once that is done, I’d have some fairly accurate results for my material and could (hopefully) manage to find the perfect settings for all 3 and could then make some sort of height adjust to ensure it’s perfect every time.

I like routers better, you just touch the bit to the material and it’s ready to go. A lot less guess work when the tool properly touches material.