Home / Forum / Builds and Things Built / Test Run of the 7.5 foot x 4 foot mpcnc. / Reply To: Test Run of the 7.5 foot x 4 foot mpcnc.

Profile photo of Fernando TopeteFernando Topete
Post count: 18
#8758 |


Download the following:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1079878 – DW MPCNC Mod – You really just need the Roller Lock and the roller lock bridge
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1342411 – Camar0’s rigidity mod. You want this on your Z axis anyways so if you don’t have it, install it now.

Chunk of conduit
Box of M3 1 inch screws
4 10 packs of M3 stop nuts
6pc 608RS bearings
6pc 5/16″ x 1 1/2″ bolts (2pc for add on bracket + 4pc for outer coupler) (M8x40 for IE)
4pc 5/16″ x 3 1/2


For Conduit Support
4 Rollers from mpcnc flIpped in orientation
8 Long Roller locks from DW MPCNC Mod
4 Roller lock bridges from DW MPCNC Mod
Cut your EMT Conduit to length
Put together your rollers with your bearings and bolts.
Put 2 M3 Stop nuts into roller
Slide long roller locks in place.
slightly tighten down roller locks with #3 .75 inch bolts.
Take apart your axes and put in roller, making sure that the taller part of the rollers are on the outside and the long roller locks are facing each other. Make sure you pay attention to how you put your rollers in. Otherwise you’re gonna have to tear down again and retry.

Print a bunch more stuff!

From Camar0’s mod
Parts needed:
2pc Rigid Middle Bracket FLIPPED
2pc Outer Coupler – FLIPPED

Join together Middle ends to Camar0’s mod.
Slide entire mod down gurney rollers.
Two rollers will require you to move the existing gurney run to the new rollers. This will require removing the motor mount, motor, and bolts from the existing roller and move over to the new roller.
Put conduit on rollers in between roller and long roller lock. Screw down slowly so that the roller locks on each side of the frame are parallel to each other.
Add new chunk of conduit to rollers and lock down.

Remove bolt from the existing Z axis and replace with 1 foot threaded rod and nuts. Ghetto bolt it down using two nuts and a washer in between. Nut at the left end should be a stop nut.

Place roller lock bridge under roller lock and tighten down with #3 1 inch bolts into #3 stop nuts.