Home / Forum / Getting Started / Cut Speeds and Settings / Aluminum Cutting, Dewalt 660, Milling

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Profile photo of wichitapilotwichitapilot
    Post count: 19
    #19028 |

    So after many many tests I have settled on a way that works best for me to cut aluminum. I am cutting .063″ 2024 T-3 sheet. These settings are what I have for using Autodesk Fusion 360:
    Adaptive Clearing Process (This is very similar to Trochoidal Milling in Estlcam I believe)
    Feed Rate: 22 in/min
    Stepover: .020 inches
    Depth of Cut: Cut all of the way through material into wasteboard
    Entrance Profile: Helical plunge through
    Tool: 1/8″ Upcut Flat Endmill, 4 Flute (I am sure a 2 flute would work as well)
    Spindle Speed: ?? I have a speed controller from Harbor Freight and it is turned down to about 1/2 speed. You may need to adjust this so the machine sounds comfortable.

    I have set my gantry close to the table. I am able to stack one .75″ thick MDF board, one .50″ thick MDF board and have just enough room on the Z Axis to retract 15mm as called out in the post processor for clearance. This process does take longer but, the cut quality is fantastic and there is not chattering.

    Here are a couple videos of the machine in action: https://goo.gl/photos/nEewvk6C5LyeszJY8 https://goo.gl/photos/DLQiHef1ZmFzVheRA

    Let me know if I have left any information out or need any advice.
    There is a photo of the finished product attached.

    • This topic was modified 2 weeks, 6 days ago by Profile photo of wichitapilot wichitapilot.
    Profile photo of DerekDerek
    Post count: 4
    #19359 |

    Very nice looking cuts. What’s the cutting envelope on your machine?

    Profile photo of wichitapilotwichitapilot
    Post count: 19
    #19360 |

    I believe it is about 22 inches X 35 inches.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.