Can these be adjusted ?

New Home Forum Assembly Can these be adjusted ?

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of KronBjorn KronBjorn 1 month, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #18240
    Profile photo of KronBjorn
    KronBjorn
    Participant

    My four rails are not quite perpendicular. The build size is 60x60cm and they are all 4-10mm off on the opposite side of the slider.

    I have tried loosening and tightening the different bolts on the sliders, but it does not make much of a difference.

    Any suggestions on how to adjust this, or should I try printing them with other settings, maybe a bit slower.

    (25mm build, coat hanger steel rails, PLA 0.26 layer thickness)

    Thanks,

    Attachments:
    #18242
    Profile photo of Walter
    Walter
    Participant

    why dont you finish the build before you worry about such things. none the parts we use are perfect, thats called tolerance. there is plenty of room for error ther way ryan designed it.

    #19264
    Profile photo of KronBjorn
    KronBjorn
    Participant

    So I found a solution.

    I squared up the frame, and mounted everything without the center assembly.

    I tied the slider that didn’t quite meet the corner into place with some string.
    Covered the sliders with tinfoil.
    Heated the metal tube with a hot airgun near the sliders.
    After 5 min or so the slider not tied in place can be twisted until it is no longer forced into place.

    Let it cool, and re-tighten the screws.

    All nice and square,….

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.