Drilling holes

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Barry Barry 4 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #17219
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    I am making some lacing things like this https://goo.gl/photos/gb6i2ZJzBazkmSSj7

    They require drilling / milling a lot of holes. I was making the holes 1/8″ the same size as the end mill which is ok but I think it would be better if they were a little bigger. So what is the better thing to do get a 3/16″ bit or instead of drilling them mill them out with the 1/8″ end mill?

    The other complication is I am using a dremel for the spindle which only will take up to 1/8″ so can I even get a 1/8″ shank 3/16″ end mill?

    #17238
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    I used the helical drill command under drill in estlcam. It worked pretty good but not as nice of results as I got from just straight drilling. I saw chipping and out of roundness on the top side of the piece.

    #17264
    Profile photo of Barry
    Barry
    Participant

    Pretty sure for that, you’d need a downcut bit. Though never use a downcut bit to make a hole that’s the same size as the bit. Needs a place for the chips to go.

    #17265
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    I was using a straight fluted bit. I didn’t see a issue with chips but I am not drilling it in one shot it is coming out several times on each hole.

    #17285
    Profile photo of Barry
    Barry
    Participant

    Weird. I’m using an upcut mill in this video to cut the countersinks for my spoil board. Doesn’t look too bad.

    Turn down your speakers….

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.