Estlcam cutting deeper and deeper

New Home Forum Software Development Estlcam cutting deeper and deeper

This topic contains 10 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Jeffeb3 Jeffeb3 1 year, 4 months ago.

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8946
    Profile photo of Jeremy
    Jeremy
    Participant

    I started to cut 1.5mm thick carbon panel for a quad copter this morning. First cuts were perfect. But as the cutting continued they got deeper and deeper.
    My first cut 1.48 mm buy the time I stopped the project it was almost 4mm deep into my base.

    I have checked the table, and its fairly level. Its about 1/2mm off on Y and spot on X this is over a span of 300 mm.
    My Z seems to be traveling nicely and does not bind when I manually control with Repetier. The only thing I can think of is I am doing something wrong with Estlcam.

    I should also say as it cuts deeper and deeper, Z does not raise enough to clear the path that should not be cut.
    I wasted a good piece of carbon…

    Does any one have any ideas where I should start looking?

    #8947
    Profile photo of karltinsly
    karltinsly
    Participant

    Are you using the printed z-coupler? Put a piece of waste wood on the machine and start a cut. Watch the stepper/coupler/all thread carefully – any slippage whatsoever on the z axis will cause the problem you describe.

    Ryan will suggest missing steps on the z axis, which is totally possible, but I’ve had slippage problems twice – once with the printed coupler, and once with a metal coupler that wasn’t installed tight enough – so that’s my first thing to check.

    Good luck!

    #8960
    Profile photo of Jeremy
    Jeremy
    Participant

    I am using a metal coupler from the servo to threaded rod. It is defiantly not loose.

    #8966
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    If you are positive the coupler isn’t slipping, try the same cut at a lower feedrate like 50% maybe 75% if it doesn’t happen it is time for another firmware update. I think I set the z axis accel a bit too high, this is becoming common especially in the 8mm threaded rod users.

    #8992
    Profile photo of Jeremy
    Jeremy
    Participant

    I dropped the Z feed to 60mm/m and slowed the feed rate to 400mm/m. It seemed to be working better then I got a hiccup and ruined my backup fiberglass panel.

    If I run the Gcode from a memory card would that help solve the cutting errors?

    #8997
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Something else has to be wrong that is super slow.

    Are you sure nothing is hitting on the z axis. When powered off it moves smoothly and easily by hand? maybe take out or loosen your anti backlash spring.

    #9042
    Profile photo of Jeremy
    Jeremy
    Participant

    I slowed Z movement way down thinking I would work the speed back up. It was set at 180mm/m. It seems to move easily by hand. I can’t see anything hitting. I had that problem once before where the DW660 was hitting. I will loosed the backlash spring and see what happens.

    Jeremy

    #9050
    Profile photo of tmelvin
    tmelvin
    Participant

    I have heard of bits pulling out just a little and cashing this issue if they are not tightened enough.

    #9489
    Profile photo of Curt
    Curt
    Participant

    I had this happen on an early version of Estlcam and I discovered that I had one of my cuts without a depth defined. The software should catch it but it did not. I was making a 5′ tall sign for my wife and it messed on the second to last letter!! Now I no longer wait until the end to let the software catch the depth.

    #9504
    Profile photo of Erol
    Erol
    Participant

    Jeremy I live the same problem, I write the solution you can read in new topic “estlcam z movement problem”

    #9519
    Profile photo of Jeffeb3
    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    @Jeremy, please post some details on that quadcopter!

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.