HDPE Sign Milling?

New Home Forum Random or Off Topic HDPE Sign Milling?

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Jeffeb3 Jeffeb3 2 days, 17 hours ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #21150
    Profile photo of Mike B
    Mike B
    Participant

    Has anyone tried any sign making using dual color HDPE plastics with the MPCNC ?

    how did it work out? where did you find the best pricing on the HDPE sheets?

    #21189
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    I have cut a bunch of HDPE. One of my MP3DP’s is made out of it, but I could not find the two color at my local shop. It is really expensive online mostly because of shipping.

    #21191
    Profile photo of Bill
    Bill
    Participant

    I would imagine it’s a matter of getting the speed right with the right bit to give a smooth surface on the second color. I’ve been thinking of trying laminating wood of different colors for the same effect.

    #21194
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    HDPE is one of the easiest things I think I have milled after the HD foam. The only issue is the bit can get full of the shavings. They just wrap around the bit sometimes. Maybe faster travel or faster bit speed would solve it. But I can only do so many test cuts before I get board and want to cut the parts I need.

    #21839
    Profile photo of Jeffeb3
    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    They sell 2 tone HDPE at woodcraft, which has a local B&M store here in Denver.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.