Improving Cut Quality

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Tad Ghostal Tad Ghostal 11 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #15935
    Profile photo of Tad Ghostal
    Tad Ghostal
    Participant

    I have been doing some simple cuts/pockets with Estlcam and got some decent results. As you can see I the attached picture I found two issues.

    First, the base of the pocket is not getting completely cleared. I am using a 1/8 straight flush bit with 80% stepover. Should I change that number or try something else. Most of the pocket is cleaned out so I am not sure why part of it is not.

    Second, there is some unevenness around some curves, especially the inside edge. Is the machine skipping or getting too much uncleared material? Is it running too fast or slow? Again, most of the curves are good, it’s just a couple small sections.

    There are some frayed parts but I have not sanded yet and will look good when it’s done.

    #15937
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    For roughing you should do less than 50% step over, I do 45%. Finishing 5-20%.

    If the step over doesn’t clear up the other issues uncheck the smooth arcs or whatever is says box in estlcam. I don’t think it is a good option for us but have not tested it yet. I leave it unchecked now.

    #16110
    Profile photo of Tad Ghostal
    Tad Ghostal
    Participant

    Thanks, those changes improved things a lot. I am still having the issue with part of the bottom of the lamda getting chewed into. On my last test cut it happened on both feet. What is causing this? I am not seeing that issue anywhere else in the final parts.

    #16111
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    Well lets see the after.

    #16117
    Profile photo of Tad Ghostal
    Tad Ghostal
    Participant

    Ok, here is the updated picture.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.