Problem with time of cutting

New Home Forum Getting Started Problem with time of cutting

This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Aze Aze Aze Aze 2 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #17980

    Hello, i have a MPCNC, but my doubt is:

    In ESTLCAM, my problem is: When I do a pocket , the MPCNC goes back to the Z and XY home of start cut and goes another layer, deeping that all Z again, but that is a lot of time spent.

    Or, summing up: how can I tell to ESTLCAM just to start a new layer in the finish of the previous layer? If the milling arent a pocket, the cut works well and doesn’t do this that I explain above.

    Thanks in advance

    #17983
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    Look at my intermediate estlcam walk through. is is about exactly that.

    ESTLCAM – 2.5D Routing- Intermediate

    #17986

    Thanks, I read and understand: machine order and start level are the solution, but what is “Holding tab length” that you put 1,59mm?

    #17987
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    It is the little piece left to hold the part in place.

    #17993
    Profile photo of Aze Aze
    Aze Aze
    Participant

    I tried the start level solution, and it doesn’t change the “Z time problem” for pocketing: it’s always going at level Z+clearance plane for each layer (like on the video in fact). It may have an explanation, but I don’t see it. It’s time consuming when there are a lot of passes. (sorry for my english).

    #17996
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    You need to use the start level setting, shown in each picture.

    #17998
    Profile photo of Aze Aze
    Aze Aze
    Participant

    For example, take the first ‘rough pocket 1’, with his start level 1.55, and then look at the video just this part:
    the CNC will mill 2.50mm, then the CNC is going up at the clearance plane to go back under, to mill another 2.50mm.

    It’s ok here, because you just need 2 passes to make one pocket, but if you mill a simple small square (area=10mm*10mm, 50mm tall) in a stock part which his +50mm tall (you can just see the simulation in eastlcam for that), you will see the problem of the CNC going 20 times at the clearance plane and it takes the most part of the time. If you mill a circle instead of a square (same area), you don’t need a pocket, you can use the ‘drill’ option, and it will go something like 2min instead of 20min for a square.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.