Roller dimension problem :(

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Roller dimension problem :(

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Ryan Ryan 11 months ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16804
    Profile photo of Sasa Sokac
    Sasa Sokac
    Participant

    Hi,
    I recently finished printing my MPCNC parts in PLA for 25mm OD conduit, and started the assembly.
    When I insert all the screws and the 608RS bearings in the roller assembly, there is a 1-1.5mm gap between the bearings and the conduit-the hole for the conduit is evidently too big and the pipe’s loose within the bearings.I did something wrong but I don’t know what.
    What I did so far:
    1)Measured the hole in the roller .stl file – it fits the hole in my print to a tenth of a mm.
    2)Measured the conduit OD, it’s 25.00mm
    3)Been using my delta printer extensively for 3 years now and I never ran into a problem with sizes of objects, so I suppose that’s not the problem.
    4)I downloaded the whole international 25mm package of files. The leg and corner assembly fit the conduit just fine, and so do holes for the screws and bearings on the roller.
    Been banging my head for a couple of days, trying to work it out, but I’m stuck.
    What am I missing here? :((
    Thanks in advance for your help!

    #16812
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    I hope this isn’t geometry-ist, but when a delta is involved is is extremely likely that it is your calibration.

    Print as large a calibration print as you can, at least 50x50x50 and double check.

    An if your going to reprint them all anyway, you should print the new ones, I’d say that is the silver lining?

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.