Testing 90 Degree V-Bit

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Your Builds – MPCNC Testing 90 Degree V-Bit

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Sheemalakameeda Sheemalakameeda 11 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #15552
    Profile photo of Sheemalakameeda
    Sheemalakameeda
    Participant

    I’ve been up and running for a little bit and have been picking up a few bits/end mills. I wanted to try out my new v bit with a bevel cutout. I got my 12 year old daughter in on it to help make something. We decided on a cutout of our home state.

    This was cut at 1mm per pass with 1/4 inch MDF. The bit was a 90 degree quarter inch carbide tipped bit. I used a feed rate of 1200mm/minute. Speed was about 80% (Dewalt 660 with Harbor Freight speed controller). The board was .1mm thicker than the standard to metric conversion .and had to cut out with an exacto. A lesson learned to measure the materials first.

    #15572
    Profile photo of Benjamin Shaw
    Benjamin Shaw
    Participant

    Looks great! I haven’t heard about the harbor freight speed controllers. Where do you find info on this? How do you determine the speed?

    #15580
    Profile photo of Sheemalakameeda
    Sheemalakameeda
    Participant

    The DeWalt 660 is a 30,000 RPM machine. So I go with that to start and with the variable speed controller, I adjust it to get where I want it. The router spindle speed is more of a guess based on where I set the variable speed controller.

    Here is that speed controller, which is basically a dimmer switch.
    http://www.harborfreight.com/router-speed-control-43060.html

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.