Testing part with tube

New Home Forum Getting Started Testing part with tube

This topic contains 3 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Jack Jack 2 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #18236
    Profile photo of Jack
    Jack
    Participant

    Hi, need some advice.
    Finally printed the first part of the MPCNC to test the diameter of the stainless steel tubing I bought. Diameter is 25 mm (wall 2mm).
    I printed the Foot bottom but have to bend it open for about 0.8-1 mm to make the tube fit.
    Is that allright or too tight? (Or do I have to print an other part to measure this?)

    Thanks for answering.

    #18254
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    Thats fine. How does the rest fit, like the corner bottom and the z mounts?

    #18357
    Profile photo of Jack
    Jack
    Participant

    Ok, thanks, I’ll try this ones first. Did the lock-corner already and although it fits very thight it goes well.

    #18360
    Profile photo of Jack
    Jack
    Participant

    Did the corner-bottom and it fits perfectly. Compliments for making this fine parts!

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.