Reply To: Required Dimensional Accuracy for Printed Components

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Required Dimensional Accuracy for Printed Components Reply To: Required Dimensional Accuracy for Printed Components

#11535

C
Participant

I agree, the biggest variable will be the conduit that you get. The .08mm variation between sides shouldn’t cause any issues at all.
I printed the 25mm version. I can’t remember exactly what my calibration cubes were but they were very slightly undersized. In turn all my parts would have been slightly small but I still found the overall fit to be a little loose. I had to tension the bolts a bit to get a good fit. From what I’ve read, most people seem to find the 23.5mm to be a tighter fit though.
That may have been down to the conduit here (it seems to be very slightly oval, bringing down the effective diameter where the bearings grip), but I would try and get the calibration cube values a little lower if you can just to be safe. If it was me I would try and have that .08mm variation in the 24.96-25.04mm range.