Attempt at vinyl cut

This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 10 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #21174

    KronBjorn
    Participant

    -Also my first project on the MPCNC
    It is a little bit difficult to see as the vinyl is transparent 🙂

    #21180

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Looks good!

    If I can find a good page describing how vinyl cutting software works. I’ll send it to estlcam and see if he can implement it. We can cut vinyl pretty well but we are missing a few small things. Usually there is blade offset compensation (really shows in fine details like small letters, and over cut so the material gets cutout all the way.

    #21181

    KronBjorn
    Participant

    Thanks,

    I think an overshoot on paths to ensure complete closing of loops would be great.

    /walther

    #21182

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Yeah it seems like it would be easy to add to his software and it would also benefit people plasma cutting as well. I’ll look for a clear diagram to try and make it as easy to implement as possible.

    Fingers crossed.

    #21183

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Oh, I feel kinda dumb. I just realized blade offset is already implemented. It is just the tool diameter! so I think our blades are a .25mm offset, so we would enter .5mm as our tool diameter….Sweet! now just the overshoot.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.