Bearing fit in parts

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  voglster 2 years, 4 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2393

    geodave
    Participant

    I have started putting this together today & the bearings are fitting nice & tight like you say, but having hard time getting pipe between bearings. If I have the middle bearing outside of center of pipe on the Roller_F part, it will fit. Is this sound normal until it wears in? I would need to put a little longer bolt in that spot initially if that is the case. My pipe OD is .923. Here are a couple of photos of what this problem looks like. I have not started on the other bearing parts yet.
    http://www.zewind.com/IMG_8121_800x600.jpg
    http://www.zewind.com/IMG_8122_800x600.jpg

    #2394

    geodave
    Participant

    I cried wolf too soon. After being able to get the pipe through one of the small parts, I took a spare piece of small pipe & hit the pipe with a rubber mallet & it fit between the bearings, but tight. From what I have read in all the messages around this project it should wear in a little & fit nicely over time, but tight at 1st.

    Thanks for a cool project.

    #2407

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Be sure to start with the middle bearing loose, the one with plastic on both sides. It does a decent job of tension control on the part flexing. If it gets a little looser than tighten up the middle bearing bolt.

    #2554

    voglster
    Participant

    i found that beveling the pipe just a bit with a file or orbital sander makes it much easier to slide the pipes in.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.