Bit recommendations for DW660

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Bit recommendations for DW660

This topic contains 13 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  hoth 2 years ago.

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #3380

    karltinsly
    Participant

    I am building my MPCNC and plan on using a DW660. Any recommendations for affordable/useful bits to start with? I’m not even sure what kind of bits I need. My first projects will be engraved signs, similar to this person’s project: https://youtu.be/oBRhfsY5Oc8. I was looking at these: http://www.amazon.com/End-Mill-Set-Piece-Flute/dp/B002YPHSIG/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1444140834&sr=8-3&keywords=end+mill.

    In keeping with the spirit of the MPCNC and my budget, I’d like to not have to spend a fortune on them.

    Thanks for any advice!

    #3385

    danskinn
    Participant

    I am looking into mills (bits) as well. Just got the DW660 too. It will accept either 1/4″ or 1/8″ shank mills. The link you posted is for mills with 3/8, 1/2, 5/8, 3/4 inch shanks. It came with a simple roto-zip style mill that should cut foam board or wood at least. I plan on using thick foam board to practice on. Still a lot of terminology to learn.

    Dan

    #3386

    karltinsly
    Participant

    Good catch – shows how little I know and how much I need to learn! Maybe I’ll wait and use the whatever comes with it at first. I also have a set of router bits – maybe one of those will be useful. Thanks!

    #3394

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Try something like these, http://amzn.to/1JURIfZ

    Start with an 1/8″ 2 flute bit made for wood. when you have a few cuts under your belt you could probably move up to a 1/4″ and work faster. like this http://amzn.to/1LjTpZP, on a 1/4″ you might be able to get away with 4 flutes.

    Drillman 1 on ebay has an amazing selection with prices to match, good guy. My advice is stick with 18″ at first, only move to 1/4″ when things are running smoothly.

    #3454

    Curt
    Participant

    I bought a set of 1/8″ shank 1/8″ endmill bits from drillman1 and really like them. I also bought his micro kit with the 1/32″-1/8″ endmills. Do you have any recomendations for the tool settings within Estlcam? Depth per step? cut feedrate? plunge feedrate? At least something to start with?

    #3460

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    It all depends on the material being cut and what spindle you are using. My videos have the settings I used in the descriptions. I always use a 45% step over for roughing and 2-10% finishing. Plunge slow to start, the z axis is geared a bit high, plunge to fast and you will skip steps.

    #3488

    Curt
    Participant

    So….assuming soft wood like pine, can you give me a decent starting point or a threshold to stay below?

    #3495

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    In this video I used .5mm DOC, 20mm/s, finishing was .25 DOC, 35mm/s 45% step over. You should use these as a first test cut but after your sure everything is working smoothly use a 2mm DOC and work up from there. Keep the finishing DOC and speed the same and use a low step over.

    #3500

    karltinsly
    Participant

    So I ordered these to start with: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B010NI39WO?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o05_s00.

    I was wondering about dressing the waste board. Most fly cutter bits seem very expensive, and it will probably take quite a while to do it with a 1/8 bit (my bed is 20×30 inches). Do these look like they might be good for dressing?

    http://www.harborfreight.com/carbide-tip-straight-router-bit-set-3-pc-68869.html

    Thanks for your opinions!

    #3529

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    My waste board has not been far enough off for me to worry about it. That or I haven’t needed that kind of accuracy.

    I would just run 1 pass over the whole bed with the 1/8″ shouldn’t take more than 20 minutes. Just take off the minimum to flatten it out, and run it a bit faster than normal.

    #4534

    hoth
    Participant

    How about bits for doing carving? I saw some videos of sign making in wood with a pointy bit but I don’t know what it’s called. Not the engraving bits – I can find those on Amazon just fine.

    #4537

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Try a V-Bit, there are a few different angle that give a different effect.

    #4545

    Simon
    Participant

    I would reccomend any 1/4″ shank carbide router bits. V groove 45deg and 60 degree, and round nose, and a set of staight bits.

    #4570

    hoth
    Participant

    Thanks! V-Groove bit brings up what I was looking for. I bought these:

    Ball End Bits

    2 Flute Bits

    1/2″ x 1/2″ V-Groove Bit

    All are carbide and all Prime shipping. I’ll be using them with my RotoZip. Just got it mounted to my z-axis. Time to start putting the whole thing together!

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.