Cut depth for MDF

Tagged: 

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Matt saeger Matt saeger 6 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16756
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    What are you guys using for a cut depth per pass on MDF? I have been taking what I think is a really shallow cut but I think tomorrow if I get a change I am going to try going deeper and push it some. I am using a 1/8″ up cut spiral bit on a dremel.

    #16764
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    You are going to have to make test cuts, every machine is different. Z length is a huge factor.

    I am not sure how much a dremel will handle but 10mm at 15mm/s should be doable for most shorter machines with the dewalt 660.

    #16800
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    I have been running the feed rate at 20mm/s the whole time with no issue but for cut depth I have been using 1/32″ I cut out the stamp I just made at 3/32″ with no trouble.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.