Cutting Oak… not good

This topic contains 5 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Ryan Ryan 1 year, 1 month ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8157
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Participant

    So i have a nice thick beautiful piece of oak to use for my chessboard.
    However my first initial test cuts are not working.
    Im getting a TON of vibration in my D660 near the bit. I think its too hard of a wood.

    Im using this bit http://www.ebay.com/itm/151652883315?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

    Im slowing way down at 2mm/s at 1mm depth of cut… that seems pretty slow, but its not happy.
    thoughts?

    #8170
    Profile photo of nerdyrcdriver
    nerdyrcdriver
    Participant

    So about 4 inches per minute? I would think that is plenty slow even for a hard wood. How far down does the bit hang out of the DW660? What mount are you using for the DW660? Is the bit good and tight or does it seem just kind of tight?

    #8171
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Participant

    i dont know the conversion but in ESTLCAM i set it to 2mm/s.
    Bit hangs down kinda far, thats a good point, i will try that… that seems VERY realistically an issue.
    using the normal thingiverse mount for the 660.
    bit is tight, but hanging down.

    #8174
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Participant

    also would a 1/4″ bit be better for this heavy cutting than the 1/8″ i have in there now? seems like it would be.
    thanks

    #8175
    Profile photo of ualdayan
    ualdayan
    Participant

    A 1/4″ bit does flex less. Looks like the 1/8th inch bit you linked to is extra long too, so you can also try just finding shorter 1/8″ bits.

    #8193
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Participant

    1/4″ at 5mm/s with 4mm depth of cut worked great… i think its just a more stout bit… all looks good.
    im engraving and cutting my chess board now… SO EXCITING 🙂

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.