Cutting parts out of pine – Chomping along.. ?

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Cutting parts out of pine – Chomping along.. ?

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Johnny Johnny 1 month, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #32916
    Profile photo of Kris
    Kris
    Participant

    What am I doing wrong here… trying to cut some harley signs out of pine using Amana Tools 46348 1/4″ Down-Cut 2 flute bit. My spindle is running around 10k but even up to the max at 12k it does the same thing. So not sure if its merely the wood or the bit or a combination of many things but the cut turned out not so good.

    #32917
    Profile photo of David Walling
    David Walling
    Participant

    I’m no expert, but it almost sounds like your cutting too slow. Up your feed rate. What’s your DOC?

    #32918
    Profile photo of Kris
    Kris
    Participant

    feed is 400mm/m and doc 1.5mm spindle is running about 10k

    #32922
    Profile photo of John
    John
    Participant

    Try going faster. Maybe 1mm or 2mm depth on each pass and 1000mm per minute. (I think I cut around 1800mm per minute.)

    #32923
    Profile photo of Johnny
    Johnny
    Participant

    It sounds like you are barely cutting any wood and there is an intermittant load. Maybe try cutting deeper. 1.5mm seems shallow for wood and also at that feed rate from some of the other things I remember reading here. Im a noob to these machines as well so dont take my word for it.

    • This reply was modified 1 month, 3 weeks ago by Profile photo of Johnny Johnny.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.