Cutting REALLY thin steel in ultra-fine detail

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Cutting REALLY thin steel in ultra-fine detail

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  johan 1 year ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #17686

    Kyle Wolfe
    Participant

    Hello!
    I am currently gathering everything for my MPCNC! Although it was not the original purpose for my CNC cutter, my supervisor has inquired about whether or not I would be able to cut out things like this. This image would be cut into ~2mm thick steel.
    I believe this is professionally done with a laser cutter, but I was wondering if anyone here has had any luck doing ultra-fine cutting with a very tiny rotary tool. Please share your thoughts! I appreciate it.

    #17695

    johan
    Participant

    I would laser or waterjet cut something like that.
    Faster and cleaner then milling and less/no burrs like with milling probably also going to be cheaper that way.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.