Drag Bit / Estlcam

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Drag Bit / Estlcam

This topic contains 9 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by  Jeffeb3 4 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #32287

    Kris
    Participant

    Looking for anyone whos used a drag bit on their MPCNC for acrylic or metals.

    Hoping to learn how to set this up in Estlcam, tool setup, speeds, etc. Lessons learned…

    thanks-

    #32288

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    A drag knife? I don’t know what a drag bit is.

    Drag Knife, Vinyl Cutter

    #32291

    Kris
    Participant
    #32293

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Oh, That’s cool. So you can just chuck it into the router (without turning on the router) and it will scratch off some paint on a soft surface. That’s neat.

    #32294

    Neil
    Participant

    Very cool. I would guess you could do a typical engrave “on line” – Possibly set your bit just above the surface and start with a shallow depth of like .5mm and go from there. Would be interesting to see if you could score glass with this and snap it out (obviously not much more than straights and angles).

    Neil

    #32331

    Kris
    Participant

    Here is a short video of the MPCNC with the diamond drag bit on 1/4 plexi.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #32332

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    So you are saying I can automate my lottery ticket addiction?!!!??!!?!

    Mostly Printed Lottery ticket Scratcher.

    I am going to need everyone to send back anything you have bought from the site, I need to rebrand.

    #32339

    Jeffeb3
    Participant
    So you are saying I can automate my lottery ticket addiction?!!!??!!?!

    MPCNC is not as good as an American quarter. /Troll

    @kris, that is awesome. Do you have any tips or techniques?

    #32344

    Kris
    Participant

    So I have not tips or tricks.. but what I have been told is you are to use cast acrylic.

    I am merely messing with Plexi as that is what I have available.

    I was told to do the following when setting up the bit/etch: Lower you router or whatever you use until you sink half of the spring travel onto the workpiece. Then set you z at 0. I cut all my etches at .01 “. You will not miss any vectors that your software has created by doing this.

    I am not entirely sure how to do that… I am going to give another try by going down 5mm which is about half the spring travel.

    Though on this next test in Estlcam I have it set up as a carve and when I load into repetier the V seems to have some gaps and I cannot figure out why this is…

    #32364

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    That looks like a display artifact. The shape is totally different too, so I wouldn’t think it’s a gcode problem.

Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.