Drill bit diameter for Z axis Hole

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Drill bit diameter for Z axis Hole

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 5 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29221

    John
    Participant

    I’ve been having trouble drilling the hole for the z axis properly.

    Every time I do it, the hole don’t line up properly and I can’t assembly the darn thing.

    What sizes hole have people drilling? I tried printing a spare piece to use as my guide and I even clamped it to the print and it didn’t work.

    Will drilling a larger hole actually help or do I need to print a jig to clamp to the pipe for it to work with my press?

    Is is the 3rd weekend I haven’t been able to over come this problem and would greatlly appreciate any and all help. Espicallyu since I was going to use the MP CNC as a 3d Printer but if I can’t assemble the first one the second one has no hope.

    Thanks in advance for any and all help.
    ~John

    #29222

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    The one for the tool mount? In the drawing I call for an oversized hole, up to 8mm if you have to. This hole does not need to locate anything it is a clamping hole.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.