Final outline deeper

This topic contains 4 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Ryan Ryan 4 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #28764
    Profile photo of Zeenon
    Zeenon
    Participant

    What would cause this? I’m printing 1mm deep with a total depth of 1mm using a .125″ (.3mm) endmill. The cut in either linear or parallel at 1mm is flat, but then the bit raises and lowers for the outline (at the end of the gcode), and cuts a hair deeper.

    Z

    Attachments:
    #28766
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Sounds like you have 2 operations and one is set to the wrong depth?

    #28767

    It could be what vicious just said. Most likely.

    Just another suggestion, last time I had that it was because my Z coupler was not well tightened. It just dropped down a little during the very last path. I had a hard time finding that…

    Check also that your Z motor doesn’t miss step and that your Z axis rod can turn freely. It is more likely to stall during lifting, in which case it will go deeper and deeper.

    #28809
    Profile photo of Vincent Pollaro
    Vincent Pollaro
    Participant

    I’ll second that. I was having issues exactly as you describe – The Z would end up going deeper that it should as the job progressed, due to missed steps on lifts. The solution, in my case, was to slow down the Z movements a bit and lubricate the threaded rob with some better grease. Since then it is spot on!

    #28810
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    In that case make sure you are on the correct version of the software and have your z rapids set accordingly.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.