Fusion 360 Tool settings for 45 degree V-bit

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Fusion 360 Tool settings for 45 degree V-bit

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 4 months, 4 weeks ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29776

    Gurft
    Participant

    I’ve been working on getting engraving working on my machine, but can’t seem to get the hang of using the V-Bit and the Engraving tools in Fusion 360. I’ve been using Fusion for pretty much all my CAM needs with MPCNC and it’s been awesome but running into some stumbling blocks here.

    I think the crux of the issue is getting the right settings for the 1/8th inch V-Bit (purchased here). What happens is that the generated toolpaths aren’t necessarily pulling the bit all the way out to the point when it’s exiting the letter. At first I thought it might be an origin issue, but that doesn’t seem to be the case as I’ve validated it with other cutting operations and don’t have an issue.

    Right now I have the cutting edge set for:
    3.175Mm DIameter
    3.175mm Shaft Diameter
    45 degree taper angle
    0.1mm Tip diameter

    14mm Flute length
    17mm shoulder length
    17mm Body length
    17mm Overall Length.

    Any suggestions?

    #29779

    Gurft
    Participant

    ARGH, I figured it out. Here’s the answer if others run into this…

    • I was using 45 instead of 22.5 for the taper angle
    • When the text is wider than the bit diameter you need to a pattern cut first, and leave an offset with Fusion 360
    #29794

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Yeah the angle thing got me before as well. Cool that you figured it out so quick, took me a few tries.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.