Gap in new corner blocks

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Gap in new corner blocks

This topic contains 2 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 1 year, 5 months ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #11919

    RAGII
    Participant

    I decided to do a quick fitting of the corner blocks and noticed that I have about an 1/8″ to 3/16″ gap between the top and bottom piece. In looking at other pictures of them it appears that they are always touching each other. Do I tighten them down that much? I will try to take some pictures of it tomorrow.

    #11932

    Walter
    Participant

    You may be referring to the renders. but I can say, mine have about an 1/8th inch gap in mine too. and what Ryan said initially was, do not tighten them down too much, it isn’t necessary to do so and it will put unnecessary stress on the plastic.

    #11935

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    No they do not touch and should not.

    When you put the screws in they need very little tension and you are trying to keep that gap the same all the way around. Just tight enough for you to feel drag if you rotate the rails by hand, they do not need to be locked in place.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.