Issues with drilling holes….Help!

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Troubleshooting – MPCNC Issues with drilling holes….Help!

This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ralph 5 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #35614

    Ralph
    Participant

    Hi

    I’m milling the frame for the MP3DP and started having issues on the third part. For some reason when the cnc is drilling the holes it plunges deeper than the specified material thickness specification on the last layer/toolpath (i.e. it drills the all paths fine except for the last one that plunges way past the depth of the material) . I have not change anything that I know of when generating the gcode. No problems on the first three parts but now this shows up. Here is the gcode for the first hole…

    ;No. 1: Drill 56
    G00 X13.8000 Y13.3730 F2100
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G01 Z-1.0000 F180 S24000
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-0.5000 F480
    G01 Z-2.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-1.5000 F480
    G01 Z-3.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-2.5000 F480
    G01 Z-4.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-3.5000 F480
    G01 Z-5.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-4.5000 F480
    G01 Z-6.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-5.5000 F480
    G01 Z-7.0000 F180
    G00 Z0.5000 F480
    G00 Z-6.5000 F480
    G01 Z-7.5000 F180
    G00 Z2.0000 F480

    Attachments:
    #35624

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    The gcode only shows one hole. With a max depth of 7.5mm past the origin plane.

    On top of that you might want to slow down your z moves to 3-5 not 8mm/s

    #35630

    Ralph
    Participant

    Yeah I only sent a snippet for the first hole. I think I figured it out though. The router cord may have been hitting the X end rail and causing the router to bind…..it looked like is was plunging on the last layer but that may have not been the case. I finished milling the parts, but I will take note of the Z axis speed for future cuts.

    Thanks
    R.

    #35636

    Ralph
    Participant
    The gcode only shows one hole. With a max depth of 7.5mm past the origin plane.

    On top of that you might want to slow down your z moves to 3-5 not 8mm/s

    To change the Z moves rate…that’s done in the printer configuration tab in Repetier not in ESTLCAM, right? It’s currently at 480 mm/min so I’m going to set it to 180 (i.e. 3 mm/s).

    Thanks

    #35638

    Ryan
    Keymaster
    #35641

    Ralph
    Participant
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.