Milling Aluminum..

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Milling Aluminum..

This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of Ryan Ryan 3 months ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #29283
    Profile photo of Christopher
    Christopher
    Participant

    When milling aluminum is there a good starting point when it comes to depth per pass? With wood I usually go 4 mm per pass and that works fine for me but I would figure with aluminum you would need a smaller bite to not bog down the motors or break the bit.

    Also for extra points. Anyone ever mill sheet steel on their machine? If so, same question applies.

    • This topic was modified 3 months, 2 weeks ago by Profile photo of Christopher Christopher. Reason: Clicked notify box
    #29289
    Profile photo of Brian
    Brian
    Participant

    Im shocked to see you do 4mm per pass with wood. Maybe I am just being overly conservative but I am using 1mm mostly with 1.5mm on my 1/4 bits in wood.

    #29290
    Profile photo of Christopher
    Christopher
    Participant

    4mm works pretty well for me. Machine doesn’t bind or lose steps. Cuts come out nice and without burning the edges.

    #29322
    Profile photo of Martin DB
    Martin DB
    Participant

    For Aluminum I was testing with DOC of 0.3 to 0.5mm. Also some successful tests with 1mm DOC using trochoidal paths.

    About wood, pine/mdf I use 3mm DOC with 1/8 mills. Not testing yet with 1/4 mills.

    #29323
    Profile photo of P3DCNC
    P3DCNC
    Participant

    @martindb, what RPM are you running at for aluminum ? 30k rpm?

    #29325
    Profile photo of Martin DB
    Martin DB
    Participant

    My router is 26k rpm at full speed, 2 flute end mill… I have some new 1 flute end mill to test, this should be better.

    #30263
    Profile photo of Christopher
    Christopher
    Participant

    I’m assuming that when milling aluminum it’d be smart to change my stepover. I use the full end mill width when milling wood. But maybe half that for aluminum would yield better results.

    #30314
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    With adaptive clearing or trochoidal milling enabled, aluminum should start to get much easier.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.