Oddity milling aluminum

Tagged: 

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Scott Adkins 1 year, 1 month ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #16650

    Scott Adkins
    Participant

    I milled my first aluminum today, and while it went very well, there is one oddity that I”m trying to figure out.

    Attached is a picture of my first test piece, and there’s some horizontal striations that always occur at the same Y-Axis locations across all 3 squares.

    Any ideas as to what causes this? Maybe at those points there’s more friction or something on the rails?

    #16656

    Barry
    Participant

    Could be rough spots on your rails.

    #16661

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Do the belts for that axis seems any tighter or looser than the other axis?

    Could also be chatter, looks like a single pass cut (the toughest), if you get into wider cuts when it is only cutter with half the bit that will probably go away. Like it you cut a solid square the first cut is tough all the rest are must smoother, faster.

    #16675

    Scott Adkins
    Participant

    All 4 belts seem to be pretty similar in tension.

    That was 5 or 6 passes at 0.3mm DOC at 5mm/s.

    I’m not overly concerned about it.. my current aluminum milling needs are all through holes/paths, so I won’t even notice it on the finished product. But, if I can fix it, all the better.

    It probably is rough spots on the rails.. I might take some high grit sandpaper over them and see if it makes any difference.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.