Question on printed parts

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Question on printed parts

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  riven67 3 weeks, 3 days ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #48084

    riven67
    Participant

    Hello I am about to begin printing all of the parts needed for this build but some of the parts have overhangs and was wondering if they required any type of support while printing?

    Has anyone had trouble printing them without any support?

    #48085

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Nope no support needed. Print them in the orientation I have them on thingiverse and you should be fine. I think I have this in the descriptions but I will double check just in case.

    #48086

    Derek P
    Participant

    These are easy parts to print if you follow the recommended settings. You will get better results if you have warping under control on your printer.

    #48088

    riven67
    Participant

    Thank you! I did notice on thingiverse it said no under support but I couldn’t find it for sure anywhere else, so thought I’d ask. Thanks again.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.