Side Assembly – Bore thru holes?

New Home Forum LowRider Advice – LowRider Side Assembly – Bore thru holes?

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Noclu 5 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #38189

    Noclu
    Participant

    Hi there,

    the assembly of my side piece is really really hard as my screw holes seem a little too small.
    Did you guys bore thru it with a drill of the wanted diameter?

    And its kinda impossible for me to put the lock nuts on…
    Maybe my printer has a little too big tolerance? 🙂

    How critical would exchanging the screws to like m3 be?
    Would be a lot easier to put together.

    #38192

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    You might want to do a printer calibration check. The holes are actually bigger then the same type of holes on the MPCNC.

    #38197

    Noclu
    Participant

    Calibration on mine is off like 0,2mm (Calibration Cube)

    As the holes should be a little bigger i´ll try it with a drill in that diameter before i reprint everything 😀

    #38208

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    I’m not sure which holes you are talking about, but I did drill some of mine out.

    #38254

    Noclu
    Participant

    Was talking about the side assembly.
    Bored (right word?) thru holes and now everything fits fine!

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.