Test Run of the 7.5 foot x 4 foot mpcnc.

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Your Builds – MPCNC Test Run of the 7.5 foot x 4 foot mpcnc.

This topic contains 22 replies, has 9 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 1 year ago.

Viewing 23 posts - 1 through 23 (of 23 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #8204

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    Check the video. I’m having stuttering issues, but I haven’t messed with any of the pots on the stepper drivers yet. That needs to happen next.

    #8234

    nerdyrcdriver
    Participant

    Nice build! I think that’s the largest I have seen yet. With a build that size you might want to consider upgrading to nema 23 steppers with more torque.

    #8236

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    Actually, I need to print out four roller f parts mirrored and attach them to the already existing rollers using files from the WD mod. Then I will attach another length of conduit on each axis. This should help with the rigidity. I hope. 🙂

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1079878

    #8244

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    So awesome can’t wait to see some big cuts.

    My tip would be to take the hose off of the z motor mount. The way it is now it is going to mess with your cutting angle. I would just give it some slack and cable tie it to the middle assembly somehow where it has almost no effect on the z axis.

    #8379

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    Update

    The extra rollers were added and conduit was added to both x and y. I will reattach the belts today and test,

    #8380

    Fernando Topete
    Participant
    #8385

    nerdyrcdriver
    Participant

    looks good. how much sturdier does that feel?

    #8387

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    They aren’t connected to the center, so as is nothing should change.

    #8409

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    Actually, it feels a lot less wobbly. I’ll take a video tomorrow.

    #8531

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    I’m printing two more middle ends reversed and will do the same to Camaro’s rigidity mod and attach them to the rest of the assembly with threaded rod. This should eliminate the middle wobble.

    #8745

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    The conduit runs are now attached, well at least on the long axis.

    #8751

    Jason
    Participant

    If it would not be too much trouble could you make up some detailed instructions on how you did this?

    I am guessing that you will be doing the same thing on the intersection of the right hand side of the router like you did on the left?

    I am thinking the second set of rods could be placed a little closer to the original x and y axis rods to conserve usable space and so the exposed threaded rod run is not as long.

    #8758

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    Jason,

    Download the following:
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1079878 – DW MPCNC Mod – You really just need the Roller Lock and the roller lock bridge
    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1342411 – Camar0’s rigidity mod. You want this on your Z axis anyways so if you don’t have it, install it now.

    Buy:
    Chunk of conduit
    Box of M3 1 inch screws
    4 10 packs of M3 stop nuts
    6pc 608RS bearings
    6pc 5/16″ x 1 1/2″ bolts (2pc for add on bracket + 4pc for outer coupler) (M8x40 for IE)
    4pc 5/16″ x 3 1/2

    Print:

    For Conduit Support
    4 Rollers from mpcnc flIpped in orientation
    8 Long Roller locks from DW MPCNC Mod
    4 Roller lock bridges from DW MPCNC Mod
    Cut your EMT Conduit to length
    Put together your rollers with your bearings and bolts.
    Put 2 M3 Stop nuts into roller
    Slide long roller locks in place.
    slightly tighten down roller locks with #3 .75 inch bolts.
    Take apart your axes and put in roller, making sure that the taller part of the rollers are on the outside and the long roller locks are facing each other. Make sure you pay attention to how you put your rollers in. Otherwise you’re gonna have to tear down again and retry.

    Print a bunch more stuff!

    From Camar0’s mod
    Parts needed:
    2pc Rigid Middle Bracket FLIPPED
    2pc Outer Coupler – FLIPPED

    Join together Middle ends to Camar0’s mod.
    Slide entire mod down gurney rollers.
    Two rollers will require you to move the existing gurney run to the new rollers. This will require removing the motor mount, motor, and bolts from the existing roller and move over to the new roller.
    Put conduit on rollers in between roller and long roller lock. Screw down slowly so that the roller locks on each side of the frame are parallel to each other.
    Add new chunk of conduit to rollers and lock down.

    Remove bolt from the existing Z axis and replace with 1 foot threaded rod and nuts. Ghetto bolt it down using two nuts and a washer in between. Nut at the left end should be a stop nut.

    Place roller lock bridge under roller lock and tighten down with #3 1 inch bolts into #3 stop nuts.

    #8759

    Jason
    Participant

    Wow excellent instructions! Thank you.

    When you say to print something flipped I assume you mean to print it mirrored?

    #8760

    Martin S
    Participant

    That’s one badass cnc!
    I’m currently printing the parts but still haven’t decided the tube length.
    Thanks for sharing, I might go for a large cutting area after seeing this.

    Tin.

    #8883

    EliB
    Participant

    So awesome! This is exactly why I bought my kit. It just arrived today. I’d like to be able to cut a full 4×8 sheet of material down. I’ll be following this meticulously once I get rolling.

    One question: Should I build a sturdy smaller build first to use the 3d printer head on to build the additional parts that I don’t have in my kit? I don’t want to start trying to 3d print with a new huge build I assume.

    Thanks

    #8889

    Jason
    Participant

    EliB – I think that would be advisable.

    In the interest of conserving usable space and keeping the machines foot print as small as possible… Would you lose any stability by placing the parallel rods on the X and Y close together?

    #9125

    Jason
    Participant

    Are you attaching the axis junction on the right hand side the same way as well?

    #9276

    Fernando Topete
    Participant

    #12128

    nusatsum
    Participant

    Thanks for sharing Fernando.

    How is this large version of the mpcnc working out for you? Are you satisfied with the accuracy you are getting?

    #16532

    Tony
    Participant

    Any updates on how this has worked out?

    #18862

    Yubal
    Participant

    Great project. I wonder, with the new Z axis parts for the MPCNC, how would Camar0s parts interface with them, which where designed for the older Z axis parts? would it still fit?

    I’m doing mine to be able to cut 8′ x 4′ PVC panels, and I’m eager to know if this works.

    #18877

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    @Yubal Those part will no longer fit.

Viewing 23 posts - 1 through 23 (of 23 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.