Too tight

This topic contains 4 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of vicious1 vicious1 12 months ago.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #9488
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    I have printed some of the parts so I can test and see if everything is fitting the way it should. I am trying this piece https://www.vicious1.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/IMG_20150719_142506.jpg

    I have the three bearings in there and I can get the piece of conduit in there but it is pretty hard and after it’s in there it’s pretty hard to move. So either I am printing too small or I got the wrong conduit.

    The conduit I got has an outside diameter of .925″ and I printed the parts from here http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:724999

    Any input would be great I really want to get this thing working.

    #9522
    Profile photo of Jeffeb3
    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Those parts look good to me. I haven’t got mine running yet, but my fit is very similar. I think a lot of the problem is that I bought EMT with galvanized texture on the outside, and folks here say that will get worn down.

    If you’re worried about scale, try measuring the extreme x, y, and z and comparing it to the STL. I would guess that any stretch would be uniform across the entire part.

    #9528
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    Your conduit is the perfect size, you can loosen the center bearing to get a looser fit. The one with plastic on both sides.

    #9778
    Profile photo of Matt saeger
    Matt saeger
    Participant

    Thanks for the info! Sorry for not seeing it but I am not seeing how I can loosen the bearing. Should I make the screw hole larger?

    #9797
    Profile photo of vicious1
    vicious1
    Keymaster

    The bearings that have plastic on both sides control tension by squeezing in the other two bearings.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.