trembling / vibration

This topic contains 8 replies, has 4 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of paolo paolo 5 months, 3 weeks ago.

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #26472
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    Hello there, sorry for my english. I put some image for explain my problem: how can i fix the trembling of the machine?

    #26477
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    the material is MDF (seem not for the flash of the camera

    #26480
    Profile photo of Bill
    Bill
    Participant

    Please answer the questions from the sticky post. What are you using for the tubing?

    #26481
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    IRON TUBE 25 OD

    #26485
    Profile photo of Ryan
    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Could be anything.

    Please answer the questions from the sticky, it looks like you are using a 1/4″ bit so what is your cut recipe depth of cut, speed and stepe over, what spindle, rpm’s, how long is your z axis?

    If you don’t wanna answer that, The only advice anyone can give is slow down or make shallower cuts.

    #26486
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    Machine

    MPCNC 25 OD printed in PLA at 30mm/s 55% infill

    Conduit
    25od iron

    Size External CM 91x91x11 (XYZ)

    Stepper Motot
    NEMA 17 wantai ( 42byghw811 ) 2.5A for phase

    Stepper drive
    Pololu DRV8825 CLONE

    Spindle:
    makita RT070x SERIES
    RPM: 12k (the lowest speed)

    Endmill
    -1 flute
    -shank 1/4
    -diameter of the endmill 1/8

    Firmware RC7

    Pc User (estlcam / repetier )

    #26487
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    The engrave size is 2mm depth and the external cut is from a 6mmm MDF sheet

    Edit
    If seem i don’t want answer it isn’t correct: simple i don’t understand well US english; if you can question me as at a 4yo child should be great 😉

    #26497
    Profile photo of Barry
    Barry
    Participant

    Use shallower passes. Something like .5 or 1mm per pass.

    #26535
    Profile photo of paolo
    paolo
    Participant

    seem better now 🙂

    I suppose it was a software problem, now i will try to work better in that direction, thanks to all

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.