Trimming edges of XYZ_T18 to fit 150mm printer

New Home Forum Mostly Printed CNC – MPCNC Advice – MPCNC Trimming edges of XYZ_T18 to fit 150mm printer

Tagged: 

This topic contains 3 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Daniel T. 2 months ago.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #43700

    Daniel T.
    Participant

    Owner of a printrbot simple metal, started printing all the parts and it’s going pretty smoothly until I realized that part is a tad too big for my print surface (150 x 150 x 150).

    I’m thinking of trimming the edges of the sides so that it fits but i’m unsure if this will make the part brittle due to cutting a bit of the corner?

    Thoughts?

    Thanks!

    #43701

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Try rotating it 45 degrees in the z axis.

    1 user thanked author for this post.
    #43752

    Mike
    Participant

    Seconded. That is what I had to do on my Da Vinci Jr. (Same bed size)

    #43768

    Daniel T.
    Participant

    Thanks, that did the trick.

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.