Two sided boxes

This topic contains 1 reply, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Ryan 5 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31549

    Jeffeb3
    Participant

    Anyone tried live edges like these with the cnc?

    Two sided boxes

    Here’s the actual calculator code:

    https://github.com/vanillabox/OpenSCADBoxes/blob/master/README.md

    I’m guessing the kerf size needs to be as small as possible, but maybe if the joint was really wide, it could handle the 1/8″ kerf. I don’t have any 1/16″ straight bits.

    #31562

    Ryan
    Keymaster

    Nike!

    The smaller the kerf the more cuts you can fit into a small area, the tighter the radius? I would be so scared to flex it the first/only time, I’m sure material would have a big effect as well. That looks amazing and with a cnc you wouldn’t have to punch the rest of the tabs all the way through and it would look so much cleaner. I love what a laser cutter can do but the interlocking tabs are pretty ugly to me.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.